Membership

How can I become a member of the Society of Broadcast Engineers?  You may qualify as a member if at least one of the following applies to you:

  • You are actively engaged in broadcast engineering or its allied fields.
  • You hold an academic degree in electrical engineering or its equivalent.
  • You have scientific or professional experience in the communications field,
    including the design or marketing of broadcast related products;
    have at least four years of active participation in broadcast engineering
    or its allied fields and have demonstrated acceptable technical proficiency.

You can find membership information and applications at www.sbe16.org
Apply Online Now by copying this address into your browser:   https://www.sbe.org/cgi-bin/sbe_member_app.pl?goto=form

or download a PDF Application.

Current Members:

Gary Adams Bellingham WA
Clifford E. Anderson (CPBE) Auburn WA
Luciana I. Barrera (CTO) Federal Way WA
Madison J. Batt Mountlake Terrace WA
Yezmin E. Blue (CBTE,CBT) Tacoma WA
Alexander J. Brewster (CBRE,CBNT) Poulsbo WA
Michael Brooks (CBRE) Seattle WA
John H. Brown Olympia WA
Matthew L. Buck (CEA) Seattle WA
Jackson Buraczewski (CTO) Tacoma WA
Kolby K. Burke Edmonds WA
Charlie Burrell Seattle WA
Paul D. Carvalho Seattle WA
Eric S. Chin Kirkland WA
Connor R Crookshank (CBT,CBNT,CTO) Bonney Lake WA
James A. Dalke (CPBE,CBNT,8-VSB,AMD) Bellevue WA
Ron R. Davis (CBT) Gig Harbor WA
Dick F. Engh Sequim WA
Donald P. Featherston Kenmore WA
Earl W. Fleehart Bellevue WA
Allan D. Freedman Seattle WA
Melanie E. Freedman Seatac WA
Clay Freinwald (CPBE) Auburn WA
Michael H. Gilbert Bellingham WA
Martin D. Hadfield (CPBE) Ocean Shores WA
Chad F. Hagedorn (CBT) Tacoma WA
Jean H. Hantid Seatac WA
Lucas V. Hardy Puyallup WA
Richard B. Harris Mountlake Terrace WA
Michael H. Hill (CPBE) Lacey WA
Jenna Hill Redmond WA
Cliff Hillhouse (CPBE) Bothell WA
Austin Hodges Bellevue WA
Earnest R. Hopseker (CPBE) Newport OR
Aaron Hume Shoreline WA
Lee E. Hurley (CPBE) West Hollywood CA
Brynna R. Hutchison Seattle WA
Walter C. Jamison (CPBE) Shoreline WA
Jared W. Jarvi Aberdeen WA
Jason D. Justman Seattle WA
Jon J. Kasprick (CBRE,CEA,DRB) Renton WA
Richard Kemp Renton WA
Lowell E. Kiesow Tacoma WA
Ronald A. Krous (CPBE) Wenatchee WA
Vernon Lawton Seattle WA
Jerry L. Lile Sparks NV
Stephen S. Lockwood (CPBE,AMD) Seattle WA
Peter C. Lundquist Mountlake Terrace WA
Gary P. Malick (CBTE) Bellingham WA
Tristan McClain (CTO) Milton WA
Thomas R. McGinley (CPBE,CBNT,AMD) Missoula MT
Kyle McGuire Gig Harbor WA
Wilson P. Middleton (CBT,CBNT,CTO) University Place WA
Olin D. Morris Seattle WA
Charles E. Osgood (CBRE) Wenatchee WA
Jason R. Peaden Lakewood WA
Caleb Pearl (CTO) Tacoma WA
Steven E. Peterson (CBT) Federal Way WA
Ryan Phillips (CBTE,CBT,CBNT,CTO,8-VSB) Seattle WA
Jackson L. Portwood Seattle WA
John W. Price (CSRE) Rochester WA
Robert A Purdy Bellevue WA
William W. Putney Port Townsend WA
Dave L. Ratener (CPBE,CBNT) Kent WA
John N. Ritter Seattle WA
Rem L. Roberti (CBTE) Culver City CA
Roland V. Robinson (CBTE,CBNT,CTO) Tacoma WA
Kenneth M. Scott (CPBE,CBNT) Seattle WA
Trenton L. Sheppard (CBTE) Seattle WA
Terry W. Spring (CBT,CTO) Carnation WA
James C. Stevens (CPBE) Seattle WA
Nathan Stewart Stanwood WA
Tyler D. Stores Lake Tapps WA
Gregory J. Thies Sammamish WA
Chris S. Thomas (CBTE,CBT,CTO) Seattle WA
Nicholas H. Thweatt Lynden WA
Nammy K. Tran Shoreline WA
Debra A. Turner Seattle WA
Phil C. Van Liew (CEA) Edmonds WA
Chris R. Wartes Bothell WA
Lory E. Watkins (CPBE) Burien WA
Firdnito J. White (CTO) Tacoma WA
Donald C. Wilkinson Mukilteo WA
Arthur L. Willetts Jr. Lakewood WA
David Williams Seattle WA
Joseph N. Winter Jr. Tacoma WA
Ken P. Witkoe (CTO) Lakewood WA
William J. Wolfenbarger Aberdeen WA
Allen R. Yaden Shoreline WA
Richard J. Yeamans Everett WA

2019-09-22